Skip to main content

Board of Trustees

The Board of Trustees shapes and approves our strategy and is the Association's national decision-making body.

Tim Kidd

Ex-officio Member

Member of the Nominations and Governance Committee and the Strategy and Delivery Committee


Read more about Tim >

Ollie Wood

Ex-officio Member

Member of the Strategy and Delivery Committee and Nominations and Governance Committee


Read more about Ollie >

Nicola Gamlen

Elected Member 2015




Read more about Nicola >

Lexie Sims

Appointed Member 2015

Chair of the People and Culture Committee



Read more about Lexie >

Gareth Jones

Elected Member 2018

Member of the Nominations and Governance Committee

Chair of the HQ Appointments Committee

Read more about Gareth >

David Sandall

Appointed Member 2019

Chair of the Safeguarding Committee

Read more about David >

Rhiannon Wells

Elected Member 2019

Member of the Nominations and Governance Committee

Read more about Rhiannon >

Graham Haddock

Elected Member 2019

Member of the Nominations and Governance Committee

Read more about Graham >

Mike Ashley

Appointed Member 2020

Treasurer of The Scout Association & Chair of the Finance Committee

Member of the People and Culture Committee

Read more about Mike >

Liz Walker

Elected Member 2020

Member of the Nominations and Governance Committee

Read more about Liz >

Peter Oliver

Elected Member 2020

Member of the Strategy and Delivery Committee

Read more about Peter >

Matt Hyde

Ex-officio Member

Member of the Nominations and Governance Committee and the Strategy and Delivery Committee



Read more about Matt >

Kieron Moir

Elected Member 2015

Vice Chair of the Board of Trustees and Chair of the Strategy and Delivery Committee



Read more about Kieron >

Jane Simpson

Appointed Member 2015

Chair of the Safety Committee




Read more about Jane >

David Branagh

Elected Member 2017

Member of the Finance Committee



Read more about David >

Dr Ann Limb CBE DL

Appointed Member 2015

Chair of the Board of Trustees;
Chair of the Nominations and Governance Committee


Read more about Dr Ann >

Caroline Pearce

Elected Member 2019

Member of the People and Culture Committee

Read more about Caroline >

Michael Wood-Williams

Elected Member 2019

Member of the Finance Committee

Read more about Michael >

Craig Dewar-Willox

Elected Member 2019

Member of the Safeguarding Committee

Read more about Craig >

Busola Sodeinde

Co-opted Member 2020

Member of the Finance Committee and People and Culture Committee

Read more about Busola >

Ella MacLeod

Elected Member 2020

Member of the Finance Committee

Read more about Ella >